What I've been up to....Canning Vegie's

8/23/11


The garden is growing like mad and I'm putting up jars of vegetables almost every day.

I love fresh green beans. They taste SO much better then the canned ones!

I usually cook up 1/2 lb of bacon, boil the green beans till tender.
Pour out all but 1 TB of bacon grease...add strained green beans and some chopped onion to the grease. 
Cook till onion is brown and beans are warm. Add crumbled bacon and serve. 
Sometimes hubby likes to add croutons. :)



Our neighbor grows the best sweet corn each year...
and each year they bring over a huge garbage bag full. 
We in turn bring them fresh eggs when they need them.
She likes to freeze her corn, but I just don't have the freezer space..so I always can mine.  


I cover the jars in plain 'ol wax paper.
It's cheap and always on hand.

Sure I could use some pretty burlap or linen..


but my main concern, and the only reason I cover them, is to keep dust and dirt off the lids.
I have found that dust tends to seep through fabrics and burlap...and that would be defeating the purpose.
Waxed paper is super easy to use, keeps the lids clean, and is easy to write on.

I always write either the date canned, or the batch number...1st, 2nd, 3rd..on the top of the waxed paper. 
We always make sure to eat the first canned. It's first canned, first eaten.




If you'd like, you can take your rings off before covering the jars. Rings do NOT have to be on the jars once they have been processed.
This makes it much cheaper to can....buying only the lids instead of lids and rings.

So that's what I've been doing....how about you?

ps
See those tomatoes peeking out in the pic??
There are many more of those that you don't see...so I'm off to can some tomatoes.

Much love,
Paula



The Gardens and School Begins

8/18/11


I was outside earlier with the intent of taking pics of the Summer gardens....but...since no one but me seems to KNOW how to pull weeds....and I wasn't here to do it.....I can't FIND the gardens.

No..really. Not even joking. 
The weeds are almost 5' (yup..that's feet) high and trying to find a flower is like being in the amazon with a machete.
Don't believe it...I'll show ya. But for now enjoy the Spring garden....

it's prettier. :)



That little patch you see back there...that's my garden.
I can pack a lot in there. It has carrots, beets, 4 tomato plants and 4 different kinds of cucumbers 
PLUS
morning glories !
Not the prettiest, but built with what we had to keep the girls out of it.
They LOVE eating tomato flowers.



It has officially started for me...the sign that Fall is around the corner.

School has begun. YAHOO...
For those of you that enjoy having your kids around....I'm so sorry for you, but please
take my son for a few weeks...and you'll get WHY I love school. :)

OK..OK...Boy am I going to get some crap over that one.(giggle)
Soooo

Here he is...in all his glory

our baby and NOW a senior this year...

Our son, Taylor!


I believe the picture says it all.

What a dork.

Have a wonderful day everyone.

Much love,

Paula





I'm Home...YAHOO!!

8/17/11


Hello dear ones..I'm finally home from the hospital! It seems I had a deadly infection inside that expanded into my kidneys and my spleen....and THEN on top of it all I got shingles. NOT the outside kind...but the inside kind. So yes dears....I was a very sick girl  (as my Dr. said). 
But, with the grace of God, and my WONDERFUL 3 Dr's...I have made it through and am now home...with my feet up and laptop where it belongs....on my lap. It was terrible not having a cell phone or computer!LOL

AND while being away, I received a few boxes of goodies that opened as soon as I walked in the door! It was like Christmas!! Here are some pics of everything..
Above is just the sweetest tin crown that I purchased from 'The Beautiful Life'. 
It's a wonderful shop!! 



I melt for old French enamelware. 
This deep blue soap holder came from a very sweet gal in France. She is actually a military wife....and I always get such great stuff from her. :)

The old soap came from France as well...and it's a HUGE bar!! This baby will last us months!!


Don't you love the old jar?? It does have a very light lavender color to it due to age....which I really love!
Inside are more soaps from France....Jasmine...and BOY do they smell wonderful!


Yup...I snatched up these old twill binding rolls as soon as I saw them. The colors are yummie!


And finally...the best old candle holder from Italy. LOVE love the colors!!


And this baby is HEAVY!!

I just want to take a moment and thank all of you for your kind and caring emails and posts!! I'm so lucky to have you as friends!! Thank you, thank you. You will never know how much you mean to me. :)

I'm off to rest a bit...and then to answer emails! I have tons!!

Thank you again!
Life is SOOO wonderful!!!!
Love to all,

Paula

 

Blog Design by Nudge Media Design | Powered by Blogger